Key dates

8 December 2019
Pre-Conference Workshops
Noho marae & overland travel experience
Welcome Reception

9-11 December 2019
ANZSSA Conference

Enquiries

Association Professionals

Conference Managers

PO Box 7345
Beaumaris VIC 3193
E: conference@anzssa.com
P: +61 3 9586 6088

2019 ANZSSA Conference Programme

Click here to download a pdf of the programme

Sunday 8th December 2019

 

Pre-conference workshops | St David Complex

12.00pm 

Registration desk open 

 

1.00pm – 4.30pm

The power of a story: Translating our ways of knowing to make positive change

Lesley D'Souza, Director of Strategic Marketing & Communications, Western University Student Services Division, Ontario, Canada 

Working together to create what we cannot achieve on our own

Laura O'Connell Rapira, Director, ActionStation, Wellington, New Zealand

5.30pm – 7.00pm

Welcome Reception | St David Foyer

 

Monday 9th December 2019

7.30am 

Registration desk open

 

Opening plenary session | St David Theatre LT01

Session Chairs: Karen Davis & Melissa Lethaby

8.45am – 9.30am

Mihi Whakatau

Conference Opening

Prof. Harlene Hayne, Vice-Chancellor, University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand

9.30am – 10.30am

Keynote presentation

Aka atu ōku whatu ki te manuhaea, e pōkaitia ana e kā kupu ā ōna tīpuna: Raise my eyes to the torn bird, encircled by the words of her ancestors

Dr Hana O’Regan, General Manager, Oranga for Te Rūnanga o Ngāi Tahu, Christchurch, New Zealand

10.30am – 11.15am

Morning tea & Rōpū Kōrero | St David Foyer

 

Stream 1 | St David Theatre LT01

Session Chair: Jamie Hape

Stream 2 | St David Seminar Room G.02

Session Chair: Karyn Thomson

Stream 3 | St David Seminar Room G.02A

Session Chair: Colin Clark

Stream 4 | St David Seminar Room G.03

Session Chair: Susan Taylor

Stream 5 | St David Seminar Room G.04

Session Chair: Jackie Fox

11.15am - 11.45am

Fostering new approaches to student representation at the University of Queensland

Naima Crisp & Dr James Forde, University of Queensland

Supporting students in the digital space: The Monash Counselling Help Online experience

Andrew Fitzpatrick & Andrea Jackson, Monash University
 

Embedded mentoring with a focus on whānauangatanga, maanakitanga, and ako

Vandana Minhas-Taneja &
Chip Matthews, University of Auckland

 

University of New South Wales Mind Smart Guides: A student partnership project to develop online resources to enrich student success and wellbeing

Laura Kampel & JH Venter, University of New South Wales

Exploring the narratives around an emerging cohort: Students of concern

Jo Wilkins & Siobhan Daly, Auckland University of Technology

11.50am - 12.20pm

Using the student voice to build a sense of community in a dual-sector institution: A case study at William Angliss Institute

Elysia Corallo, William Angliss Institute

The Big Hello: Welcoming our students to Brunel University London

Lesley O'Keeffe, Brunel University London

Navigating success: Drawing on a support program for care leavers to examine and challenge ideas about success

Emily Fuller, University of Newcastle

 

Story telling: A career development approach for working with students from diverse backgrounds

Tessa McCredie, University of Southern Queensland

 

 

 

Workshop 

Increasing the adoption of te reo & tikanga Māori within Student Services and Administration at Auckland University of Technology

Mike Shaw & Wiremu Tipuna, Auckland University of Technology

12.25pm - 12.55pm

Student narratives driving the business of student services: A students as partners approach to quality service delivery

Dr Christie White, University of Southern Queensland

Increasing self-compassion and body neutrality for university students: The journey of the “Freedom From Your Cage” body image program at University of Queensland

Zarinah Hienekamp & Keren Jones, University of Queensland

Using focus groups to add value to evaluation of student learning programmes

Kirsten Reid, Victoria University of Wellington

Using narratives in institutional and cultural change

Kim Copeland, Charles Sturt University

12.55pm – 1.45pm

Lunch & ePoster presentations | St David Foyer

 

 

1.00pm - 1.05pm

ePoster Q&A

Session Chair: Melissa Lethaby

Let's talk about sex...finances! Danielle Coe, University of Hertfordshire

1.05pm - 1.10pm

Getting the messages right: Audience, timing, personalisation, and channels Travis Logan, Auckland University of Technology

1.10pm - 1.15pm

Narratives within an integrated model of student retention and success support in higher education Dr Jane Skalicky

1.15pm - 1.20pm

Social Work Student Placement Program at ANUSA Emily Yam & Hassan Riaz, Australian National University Students' Association

1.25pm - 1.30pm

Enabling technology: Audio and video removing barriers to the lecture experience John Lambert, Auckland University of Technology

1.30pm - 1.35pm

Creative integration Alan Watters, University of Otago

1.35pm - 1.40pm

Swinburne University: Establishing the Moondani Toombadool Centre and the impact on Indigenous student engagement Vicky Peters, Cyan Earnshaw, Joel Boojers & Lydia Bisset, Swinburne University of Technology

 

Plenary session | St David Theatre LT01

Session Chair: Anne-Marie Parsons

1.45pm – 2.45pm

Keynote presentation

Mobilising and harnessing people power and stories to bring about change

Laura O’Connell Rapira, Director, ActionStation, Wellington, New Zealand

 

Stream 1 | St David Theatre LT01

Session Chair: Caroline Spotswood

Stream 2 | St David Seminar Room G.02

Session Chair: Karen Davis

Stream 3 | St David Seminar Room G.02A

Session Chair: Kristen Sharma

Stream 4 | St David Seminar Room G.03

Session Chair: Pearl Matahiki

Stream 5 | St David Seminar Room G.04

Session Chair: Jordi Austin 

2.50pm – 3.20pm

Leadership stories: Recognising and appreciating the student’s journey

Edwin Giovanni Torres Esquivel, University of Tasmania

Serving our Pasifika students and community: A weaving of stories

Riki Welsh, University of Canterbury
 

International postgraduate students’ and mature first-time-at-university students’ views about academic English writing support after a post-entry assessment

Donglan Zhang & Denise McKay, University of Auckland

Ōritetanga, a tertiary education system that works for everyone: A journey to a learner focused sector

Sara Williams, Tertiary Education Commission

 

 

Workshop

Addressing sexual violence on campus: Building opportunities for student growth, professional development and wellbeing

Tarn Felton, Melanie Beres, Rachel Shaw, Jordan Dougherty, Callum Gilbertson, Renee Dixon,  University of Otago

3.25pm – 3.55pm

Student leadership development program: The Duke Kunshan experience

Dr Howard Wang, Duke Kunshan University

Building student resilience through participant-oriented research

Jennifer Thannhauser, University of Calgary

Analysing the communication hub: A reflection on the successes and challenges of a project aimed at improving the experience of ANESB students at university

Michelle Broad & Valerie Cleary, Central Queensland University

Hear us, and protect our mana

Amy Lavini, Massey University

 3.55pm – 4.25pm

Afternoon tea | St David Foyer                                                                                                           

 

Plenary session | St David Theatre LT01

Session Chair: Karen Davis 

 4.25pm – 5.15pm

Panel discussion: Responses to the Christchurch terror attacks

Panellists; Anne-Marie Parsons & Reema Khan, University of Auckland,

Lynn McClellan & Sam Brosnahan, University of Canterbury

Karyn Thomson & James Heath, University of Otago

Fiona Watson & Raheel Khan, Lincoln University

  5.30pm - 7.00pm

ANZSSA National Advisory Council Meeting

ANZSSA Advisory Council members only

Tuesday 10th December 2019

7.45am

Registration desk open

8.45am – 9.00am

Conference day two opening | St David Theatre LT01

Session Chair: Melissa Lethaby 

9.00am – 10.00am

International Keynote Speaker presentation

Storytelling as a path to change

Lesley D’Souza, Director of Strategic Marketing & Communications, Western University Student Services Division, Ontario, Canada 

10.00am – 10.45am

Morning tea & Rōpū Kōrero | St David Foyer

 

Stream 1 | St David Theatre LT01

Session Chair: Vandana Minhas-Taneja 

Stream 2 | St David Seminar Room G.02

Session Chair: Karen Davis 

Stream 3 | St David Seminar Room G.02A

Session Chair:Melissa Lethaby 

Stream 4 | St David Seminar Room G.03

Session Chair: Amy Heise 

Stream 5 | St David Seminar Room G.04

Session Chair: Louise Jackson 

10.45am – 11.15am

BRIGHTening our community: Changing the gender narrative to prevent violence

Fiona Marshall & Amy Dempsey, Monash University

From welfare to community: Shifting the narrative around food insecurity on campus

Ben Smith, Flinders University

Utilising Ally Network training in addressing homophobia and transphobia in the on-campus student residence context: Experiences and lessons from Newcastle

Astrid Gearin & Barrie Shannon, University of Newcastle

Purpose and positive impact: How students develop interest in preparing for their futures

Jane Fletcher, & Charlie Devenish, Victoria University of Wellington

Fit for Study Lived Experience Project: Sharing stories to build a mentally healthy campus culture

Emma Boyne, University of Western Australia

11.20am - 11.50am

Translating student narratives to inform service innovation: How moving towards restorative approaches has been influenced by our students

Dr Elli Darwinkel & Belinda Gibson, La Trobe University

Student experiences shape new student financial services model

Cecilia Edwards, Auckland University of Technology

Indigenous Māori learners' success at University of Otago

Pearl Matahiki, University of Otago

Workshop

Student career chapters: Constructing and co-constructing the student narratives

Jackie Dean, Yvonne Gaut, Lynley Soper, Petra Hass & Jo Budai, University of Otago

How do we use story telling in casework to empower students in financial difficulty and develop our best practice?

Robyn Angus, La Trobe University

11.55am - 12.25pm

A process for peer audits and internal reviews of the support service response to disclosures of sexual assault and sexual harassment

Tracey Todd, University of Wollongong & Dr Jacqueline Olley, University of Newcastle

The social capital of LSES students: Using student stories to mobilise student success

Dr Christie White, University of Southern Queensland

Kā Rikarika a Tāne, supporting Tauira Māori in their journey

 

Ken Tipene, University of Otago

Bridging differences:  Co-creation of successful transition stories

Dr Lesley Black & Susan Henderson, University of Winchester

12.25pm - 1.55pm

Lunch | St David Foyer

ANZSSA 2019 Annual General Meeting | St David Theatre LT01

 

Stream 1 | St David Theatre LT01

Session Chair: Jane Fletcher

Stream 2 | St David Seminar Room G.02

Session Chair: Amy Heise

Stream 3 | St David Seminar Room G.02A

Session Chair: Anne-Marie Parsons

Stream 4 | St David Seminar Room G.03

Session Chair: Joanna Wilkins

Stream 5 | St David Seminar Room G.04

Session Chair: Susan Taylor

2.00pm - 2.30pm

Creating an Office of Student Success to listen to the stories

Dr Stephen Scott, University of Otago

Shifting narratives: Collaborative research methods with care leavers in higher education

Emily Fuller, University of Newcastle

 

Workshop

Habituating side-by-side journeys:  Making students as partner “just the way we do things”

Jimi Bursaw, University of Queensland

Workshop

Developing an Australian University Mental Health Framework

Penny Carlson & Aranya Changkoaprom, Orygen, the National Centre of Excellence in Youth Mental Health

2.35pm - 3.05pm

Supporting First Nations students’ career development: Lessons from Canada

Farhana Laffernis, University of New South Wales

A story of service enhancement: The health care home journey

Kevin Rowlatt & Michelle Benson, Victoria University of Wellington

Creating cultural change: Sex, safety and respect workshops as one response to sexual assault and harassment on campus

Deanna McCall, Jen Elhindi & Michelle Lampis, University of Newcastle

 

Plenary session | St David Theatre LT01

Session Chair: Bonnie Harrison

3.10pm - 3.50pm

Panel Discussion

Student Perspectives on Pastoral Care

Student Panel

3.50pm - 4.20pm

Afternoon tea | St David Foyer                                                                                                                                   

4.20pm - 5.20pm

Professional Focus Groups

Higher Education Health Providers Convenor: Rose Bond
Student Financial Advisors Network Convenor: Stuart Martin
Counsellors Convenor: Jeremy Cass
First Year Experience & Peer Mentoring Convenor: Vandana Minhas-Taneja
Indigenous Convenors: Caroline Spotswood & Jamie Hape
Directors of Student Services of Australia and New Zealand (DOSSANZ) Convenor: Dr Christie White
Clubs, societies and associations Convenor: Louise Jackson

 7.00pm - 12.00am

Conference Dinner - Larnach Castle                Dinner theme “Once upon a time…”

 

Wednesday 11th December 2019

7.45am

Registration desk open

8.45am - 9.00am

Conference day three opening | St David Theatre LT01

Session Chair: Jordi Austin

9.00am - 10.00am

Keynote Presentation

The maanaki that shifted it all

Josiah Tualamali’i, Board member, Le Va and Rātā Foundation, Student – University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand

10.00am - 10.30am

Rōpū Kōrero

10.30am - 11.00am

Morning tea | St David Foyer

 

Stream 1 | St David Theatre LT01

Session Chair: Susan Taylor

Stream 2 | St David Seminar Room G.02

Session Chair: Caroline Spotswood & Melissa Lethaby

Stream 3 | St David Seminar Room G.02A

Session Chair: Michelle Benson

Stream 4 | St David Seminar Room G.03

Session Chair: Dr Christie White

Stream 5 | St David Seminar Room G.04

Session Chair: Dr Sean Murray

11.00am - 11.30am

Men's wellbeing program at La Trobe University 

Leah Du Plooy & Esta Kanellopoulos, La Trobe University

Sharing experiences for change: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander online tertiary education  

Ashlen Francisco, Swinburne University of Technology

Using group work to transition mature aged tertiary preparation students into university study: A review of a two-year study of students’ experience of group work within their pre-nursing program

Deanna McCall & Dr Bronwyn Rolf, University of Newcastle

“Let the grown-ups talk”: Allowing for challenging and meaningful dialogue about mental health within tertiary education institutions

Georgia Killick & Ash MacIntyre, University of Newcastle

Partnering with refugee background students to support successful tertiary study

Kristen Sharma, Victoria University of Wellington

11.35am - 12.05pm

 

Panel Discussion

Who am I? The realities of being a student with a disability or impairment in a tertiary institution

Panellists;

Bailley Unahi,
Georgia Mason,
Lucy Brown,
Sean Prenter,
Renn Darcy,
Callum Steele-MacIntosh

 

 

Frameworks and core competencies for the practice of learning advising in contemporary tertiary education

Mona Malik, Manukau Institute of Technology

Silverline: Reimagining student mental health and wellbeing conversations at the University of Otago

Maddi Mitchell & Amal Abdullahi, University of Otago

Developing a new narrative for student counselling from first engagement

JH Venter, University of New South Wales

The role of triage in student counselling support

Vicki McCoy, University of Adelaide

“The times they are a changing": University of Otago’s new model of student mental health service provision. Hear our journey of transformation

Richard Mooney, Carolyn Walker & Phil Newman, University of Otago

 

12.10pm - 12.40pm

My place, my voice: Student narratives about engagement and belonging in a higher education institution

Dr Jane Skalicky & Stephanie Taylor, University of Tasmania

Motivating students' ideal self through co-constructed narrative

Dr TJ Boutorwick, Victoria University of Wellington

He waka eke noa: The journey of moving Accommodation from more than a bed and some fun events to an environment that supports positive transformations

Jacob Waitere, The University of Auckland

12.40pm -1.30pm

Lunch | St David Foyer

University of Otago Campus tour - optional walking tour

 

Plenary session | St David Theatre LT01

Session Chairs: Karen Davis & Melissa Lethaby

1.30pm - 2.30pm

Pecha kucha presentations

 

Student mental health and wellbeing on campus: Changing the narrative

Ben Smith, Flinders University

Triple wins: Woolf Fisher First-in-Family Scholar success stories

Sue Heggie, Auckland University of Technology

Pasifika student conferences in 2019 in Dunedin

Mary Jane Kivalu

 

Providing prompts to support a difficult story

Dr Stephen Scott, University of Otago

Using failure to promote success: On the role for fear of failing messaging at universities

Tim Rowe, University of Canterbury

 

2.30pm - 3.00pm

Conference closing